Connect with us

Entertainment

Grammy Awards 2023: Complete List of Winners, Singer Tems Makes History

Published

on

Grammy Awards 2023: Complete List of Winners, Singer Tems Makes History

Grammy Awards 2023 – Tems received the prize at the event that is currently took place on Sunday, February 5, 2023 at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, California (USA).

iexclusivenews reports that the honor went to the vocalist for her work on Future and Drake’s smash hit “Wait For U.”

Here is the full list of nominees and winners for the 2023 Grammys — with winners on top of each category and in bold:

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff | WINNER

Dan Auerbach

Boi-1da

Dahi

Dernst “D’mile” Emile II

Songwriter Of The Year, Non-classical

Tobias Jesso Jr. | WINNER

Amy Allen

Nija Charles

The-Dream

Laura Veltz

Music Film

Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story” — (Various Artists); Frank Marshall & Ryan Suffern, video directors; Frank Marshall, Sean Stuart & Ryan Suffern, video producers | WINNER

Adele One Night Only” — Adele; Paul Dugdale, video director; Raj Kapoor & Ben Winston, video producers

Our World” — Justin Bieber; Michael D. Ratner, video director; Kfir Goldberg, Andy Mininger & Scott Ratner, video producers

Billie Eilish Live At The O2” — Billie Eilish; Sam Wrench, video director; Michelle An, Tom Colbourne, Chelsea Dodson & Billie Eilish, video producers

Motomami (Rosalía Tiktok Live Performance)” — Rosalía; Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía Vila Tobella & Stillz, video directors

A Band A Brotherhood A Barn” — Neil Young & Crazy Horse; Dhlovelife, video director; Gary Ward, video producer

 Music Video

*“All Too Well: The Short Film” — Taylor Swift; Taylor Swift, video director; Saul Germaine, video producer | WINNER*

“Easy On Me” — Adele; Xavier Dolan, video director; Xavier Dolan & Nancy Grant, video producers

Yet To Come” — BTS; Yong Seok Choi, video director; Tiffany Suh, video producer

Woman” — Doja Cat; Child., video director; Missy Galanida, Sam Houston, Michelle Larkin & Isaac Rice, video producers

The Heart Part 5” — Kendrick Lamar; Dave Free & Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum & Jamie Rabineau, video producers

As It Was” — Harry Styles; Tanu Muino, video director; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Fred Bonham Carter & Alexa Haywood, video producers

We Don’t Talk About Bruno” [From “Encanto”] — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Carolina Gaitán – La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & “Encanto” Cast) | WINNER

Be Alive” [From “King Richard”] — Beyoncé & Darius Scott Dixson, songwriters (Beyoncé)

Carolina” [From “Where The Crawdads Sing”] — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

Hold My Hand” [From “Top Gun: Maverick”] — Bloodpop® & Stefani Germanotta, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

Keep Rising (The Woman King)” [From “The Woman King”] — Angelique Kidjo, Jeremy Lutito & Jessy Wilson, songwriters (Jessy Wilson Featuring Angelique Kidjo)

Nobody Like U” [From “Turning Red”] — Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo, Grayson Villanueva)

Musical Theater Album

Into The Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording)” — Sara Bareilles, Brian d’Arcy James, Patina Miller & Phillipa Soo, principal vocalists; Rob Berman & Sean Patrick Flahaven, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist) (2022 Broadway Cast) | WINNER

Caroline, Or Change” — John Cariani, Sharon D Clarke, Caissie Levy & Samantha Williams, principal vocalists; Van Dean, Nigel Lilley, Lawrence Manchester, Elliot Scheiner & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; Tony Kushner, lyricist (New Broadway Cast)

MJ The Musical” — Myles Frost & Tavon Olds-Sample, principal vocalists; David Holcenberg, Derik Lee & Jason Michael Webb, producers (Original Broadway Cast)

Mr. Saturday Night” — Shoshana Bean, Billy Crystal, Randy Graff & David Paymer, principal vocalists; Jason Robert Brown, Sean Patrick Flahaven & Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer; Amanda Green, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Six: Live On Opening Night” — Joe Beighton, Tom Curran, Sam Featherstone, Paul Gatehouse, Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, producers; Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)

A Strange Loop” — Jaquel Spivey, principal vocalist; Michael Croiter, Michael R. Jackson, Charlie Rosen & Rona Siddiqui, producers; Michael R. Jackson, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

 Comedy Album

The Closer” — Dave Chappelle | WINNER

Comedy Monster” — Jim Gaffigan

A Little Brains, A Little Talent” — Randy Rainbow

Sorry” — Louis CK

We All Scream” — Patton Oswalt

Folk Album

Revealer” — Madison Cunningham | WINNER

Spellbound” — Judy Collins

“The Light At The End Of The Line” — Janis Ian

Age Of Apathy” — Aoife O’Donovan

Hell On Church Street” — Punch Brothers

Spoken Word Poetry Album

The Poet Who Sat By The Door” — J. Ivy | WINNER

Black Men Are Precious” — Ethelbert Miller

Call Us What We Carry: Poems” — Amanda Gorman

Hiding In Plain View” — Malcolm-Jamal Warner

You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly.” — Amir Sulaiman

Americana Album

In These Silent Days” — Brandi Carlile | WINNER

Things Happen That Way” — Dr. John

Good To Be…” — Keb’ Mo’

Raise The Roof” — Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Just Like That…” — Bonnie Raitt

American Roots Song

Just Like That” — Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt) | WINNER

Bright Star” — Anaïs Mitchell, songwriter (Anaïs Mitchell)

Forever” — Sheryl Crow & Jeff Trott, songwriters (Sheryl Crow)

High And Lonesome” — T Bone Burnett & Robert Plant, songwriters (Robert Plant & Alison Krauss)

Prodigal Daughter” — Tim O’Brien & Aoife O’Donovan, songwriters (Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell)

You And Me On The Rock” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius)

Americana Performance

Made Up Mind” — Bonnie Raitt | WINNER

Silver Moon [A Tribute To Michael Nesmith]” — Eric Alexandrakis

There You Go Again” — Asleep At The Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett

The Message” — Blind Boys Of Alabama Featuring Black Violin

You And Me On The Rock” — Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius

American Roots Performance

Stompin’ Ground” — Aaron Neville With The Dirty Dozen Brass Band | WINNER

Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)” — Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton

Life According To Raechel” — Madison Cunningham

Oh Betty” — Fantastic Negrito

Prodigal Daughter” — Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell

Tropical Latin Album

Pa’lla Voy” — Marc Anthony | WINNER

Quiero Verte Feliz” — a Santa Cecilia

Lado A Lado B” — Víctor Manuelle

Legendario” — Tito Nieves

Imágenes Latinas” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Cumbiana II” — Carlos Vives

Latin Jazz Album 

Fandango At The Wall In New York” — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective | WINNER

Crisálida” — Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers

If You Will” — Flora Purim

Rhythm & Soul” — Arturo Sandoval

Música De Las Américas” — Miguel Zenón

Contemporary Instrumental Album

Empire Central” — Snarky Puppy | WINNER

Between Dreaming And Joy” — Jeff Coffin

Not Tight” — DOMi & JD Beck

Blooz” — Grant Geissman

Jacob’s Ladder” — Brad Mehldau

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Judith Sherman | WINNER

Jonathan Allen

Christoph Franke

James Ginsburg

Elaine Martone

 Engineered Album, Classical

Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique – The Making Of The Orchestra” — Shawn Murphy, Charlie Post & Gary Rydstrom, engineers; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) | WINNER

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Stucky: Silent Spring” — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Perspectives” — Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Third Coast Percussion)

Tuvayhun – Beatitudes For A Wounded World” — Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)

Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes” — Bernhard Güttler, Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Christoph Stickel, mastering engineer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, John Williams & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Contemporary Classical Composition

Puts: Contact” — Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra) | WINNER

Akiho: Ligneous Suite” — Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet)

Bermel: Intonations” — Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)

Gubaidulina: The Wrath Of God” — Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester)

Simon: Requiem For The Enslaved” — Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music)

 Classical Compendium

An Adoption Story” — Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers | WINNER

Aspire” — JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer

“A Concert For Ukraine” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer

The Lost Birds” — Voces8; Barnaby Smith & Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven & Christopher Tin, producers

Classical Solo Vocal Album

Voice Of Nature – The Anthropocene” — Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist | WINNER

Eden” — Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)

How Do I Find You” — Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist

Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?” — Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J’Nai Bridges & Caen Thomason-Redus)

Stranger – Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly” — Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider & The Knights; Reginald Mobley)

Classical Instrumental Solo

Letters For The Future” — Time For Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra) | WINNER

Abels: Isolation Variation” — Hilary Hahn

Bach: The Art Of Life” — Daniil Trifonov

“Beethoven: Diabelli Variations” — Mitsuko Uchida

A Night In Upper Town – The Music Of Zoran Krajacic” — Mak Grgić

Chamber Music/small Ensemble Performance

Shaw: Evergreen” — Attacca Quartet | WINNER

Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 – The Middle Quartets” — Dover Quartet

Musical Remembrances” — Neave Trio

Perspectives” — Third Coast Percussion

What Is American” — PUBLIQuartet

Choral Performance

Born” — Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing) | WINNER

Bach: St. John Passion” — John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)

Verdi: Requiem – The Met Remembers 9/11” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez & Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Opera Recording

Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore & Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) | WINNER

Aucoin: Eurydice” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley & Jakub Józef Orliński; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Davis: X – The Life And Times Of Malcolm X” — Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson & Davóne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

Orchestral Performance

Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman” — Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony) | WINNER

Adams, John Luther: Sila – The Breath Of The World” — Doug Perkins, conductor (Musicians Of The University Of Michigan Department Of Chamber Music & University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)

Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Eastman: Stay On It” — Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)

John Williams – The Berlin Concert” — John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

Roots Gospel Album

The Urban Hymnal” — Tennessee State University Marching Band | WINNER

Let’s Just Praise The Lord” — Gaither Vocal Band

Confessio – Irish American Roots” — Keith & Kristyn Getty

The Willie Nelson Family” — Willie Nelson

“2:22” — Karen Peck & New River

Contemporary Christian Music Album

Breathe” — Maverick City Music | WINNER

Lion” — Elevation Worship

Life After Death” — TobyMac

Always” — Chris Tomlin

My Jesus” — Anne Wilson

Gospel Album

Kingdom Book One Deluxe” — Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin | WINNER

Die To Live” — Maranda Curtis

Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live)” — Ricky Dillard

“Clarity” — DOE

All Things New” — Tye Tribbett

Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Fear Is Not My Future” — Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Nicole Hannel, Jonathan Jay, Brandon Lake & Hannah Shackelford, songwriters | WINNER

God Really Loves Us (Radio Version)” — Crowder Featuring Dante Bowe and Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, David Crowder, Ben Glover & Jeff Sojka, songwriters

So Good” — DOE; Chuck Butler, Dominique Jones & Ethan Hulse, songwriters

For God Is With Us” — for KING & COUNTRY & Hillary Scott; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters

Holy Forever” — Chris Tomlin; Jason Ingram, Brian Johnson, Jenn Johnson, Chris Tomlin & Phil Wickham, songwriters

Hymn Of Heaven (Radio Version)” — Phil Wickham; Chris Davenport, Bill Johnson, Brian Johnson & Phil Wickham, songwriters

Gospel Performance/Song 

Kingdom” — Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Jonathan Jay, Chandler Moore & Jacob Poole, songwriters | WINNER

Positive” — Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell & Juan Winans, songwriters

When I Pray” — DOE; Dominique Jones & Dewitt Jones, songwriters

The Better Benediction” — PJ Morton Featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers & Darrel Walls; PJ Morton, songwriter

Get Up” — Tye Tribbett; Brandon Jones, Christopher Michael Stevens, Thaddaeus Tribbett & Tye Tribbett, songwriters

Regional Roots Music Album

Live At The 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival” — Ranky Tanky | WINNER

Full Circle” — Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul Featuring LSU Golden Band From Tigerland

Natalie Noelani” — Natalie Ai Kamauu

Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani – Live At The Getty Center” — Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani

Lucky Man” — Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas

Contemporary Blues Album

Brother Johnny” — Edgar Winter | WINNER

Done Come Too Far” — Shemekia Copeland

Crown” — Eric Gales

Bloodline Maintenance” — Ben Harper

Set Sail” — North Mississippi Allstars

Traditional Blues Album

Get On Board” — Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder | WINNER

Heavy Load Blues” — Gov’t Mule

The Blues Don’t Lie” — Buddy Guy

The Sun Is Shining Down” — John Mayall

Mississippi Son” — Charlie Musselwhite

Bluegrass Album

Crooked Tree” — Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway | WINNER

Toward The Fray” — The Infamous Stringdusters

Almost Proud” — The Del McCoury Band

Calling You From My Mountain” — Peter Rowan

Get Yourself Outside” — Yonder Mountain String Band

Country Song

“‘Til You Can’t” — Matt Rogers & Ben Stennis, songwriters (Cody Johnson) | WINNER

Circles Around This Town” — Ryan Hurd, Julia Michaels, Maren Morris & Jimmy Robbins, songwriters (Maren Morris)

Doin’ This” — Luke Combs, Drew Parker & Robert Williford, songwriters (Luke Combs)

I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From The Vault)” — Lori McKenna & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

If I Was A Cowboy” — Jesse Frasure & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

I’ll Love You Till The Day I Die” — Rodney Crowell & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Willie Nelson)

Country Duo/group Performance

Never Wanted To Be That Girl” — Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde | WINNER

Wishful Drinking” — Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt

Midnight Rider’s Prayer” — Brothers Osborne

Outrunnin’ Your Memory” — Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert

Does He Love You – Revisited” — Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton

Going Where The Lonely Go” — Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Country Solo Performance

Live Forever” — Willie Nelson | WINNER

Heartfirst” — Kelsea Ballerini

Something In The Orange” — Zach Bryan

In His Arms” — Miranda Lambert

Circles Around This Town” — Maren Morris

Historical Album

Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)” — Cheryl Pawelski & Jeff Tweedy, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Wilco) | WINNER

Against The Odds: 1974-1982” — Tommy Manzi, Steve Rosenthal & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Tom Camuso, restoration engineer (Blondie)

The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner, mastering engineer (Glenn Gould)

Life’s Work: A Retrospective” — Scott Billington, Ted Olson & Mason Williams, compilation producers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Doc Watson)

To Whom It May Concern…” — Jonathan Sklute, compilation producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mastering engineer (Freestyle Fellowship)

 

Copyright © IEXCLUSIVE.COM.NG

Dark