Connect with us

Politics

LIVE UPDATES: Ekiti Election Results 2022 |Polling Units |Wards |LGAs 

Published

on

LIVE UPDATES: Ekiti Election Results 2022 |Polling Units |Wards |LGAs 

Live updates of Ekiti election results 2022 from polling units, wards and LGAs can be accessed below.

iexclusivenews reports that the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) commenced the Ondo governorship election at exactly 8 am on Saturday, June 18, 2022, amidst tight security.

This online news outlet understands that the Ekiti governorship election is taking place in sixteen (16) Local Government Areas (LGAs), one hundred and seventy-seven (177) Wards, and two thousand, four hundred and forty-five (2,445) Polling units in the state.

Here are the 16 Local Government Areas in Ekiti State:

Ado-Ekiti

Ikere

Oye

Aiyekire (Gbonyin)

Efon

Ekiti East

Ekiti South-West

Emure

Ekiti West

Ido-Osi

Ijero

Ikole

Ilejemeje

Irepodun/Ifelodun

Ise/Orun

Moba

iexclusivenews reports that the Ekiti election 2022 has the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC), the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Nigeria’s main opposition party, and the Social Democratic Party (SDP) as the main contenders in terms of political parties contesting the election.

The ruling APC has Biodun Oyebanji as its candidate, Olabisi Kolawole is the candidate of the PDP, while Segun Oni who was earlier touted to have stepped down for PDP, is bearing the flag of the SDP.

Although the Ekiti election 2022 has been seen by political analysts as a three-horse race, other political parties such as the Young Progressives Party (YPP) with its candidate, Ranti Ajayi; African Democratic Congress (ADC), represented by Oluwole Oluyede; and the Action Democratic Party ADP, with Kemi Elebute Halle, cannot be regarded as pushovers.

iexclusivenews Nigeria reports that all the governorship candidates are in the race to succeed the executive governor of the state, Kayode Fayemi, and had battled it out in a debate held in Ado-Ekiti last Saturday where they made their plans and policies known to the people of the state.

The Ekiti State Governorship election is the first one to be conducted by INEC using the new Electoral Act, while 3,346 Bimodal Voters Accreditation system (BVAS) machines are being used.

Below is the First Ekiti Election Result…

6:00 PM- WARD 1, UNIT 11 ILAWE

APC – 83

SDP – 60

PDP – 11

Ward 06 , Unit 010 Ilawe

APC – 60

PDP – 27

SDP – 29

Ward 06 , Unit 010 Ilawe

APC – 60

PDP – 27

SDP – 29

WARD 1, UNIT 11 ILAWE

APC – 83

SDP – 60

PDP – 11

Ward 08 , Unit 001 Odo Ayedun Ikole

APC – 148

PDP – 30

SDP – 26

Ward 11 , Unit 007 Ayetoro

APC – 48

PDP – 04

SDP – 45

Ward 08 Unit 04 Ado-Ekiti

APC – 72

PDP – 12

SDP – 38

Ward 08 Unit 05 Ado-Ekiti

APC – 72

PDP – 23

SDP – 91

Ward 12 Unit 011 Ado-Ekiti

APC – 50

PDP – 01

SDP – 1

Ward 12 Unit 011 Ado-Ekiti

APC – 50

PDP – 01

SDP – 13

Ward 12 unit 015 Ado-Ekiti

APC – 71

PDP – 04

SDP – 03

PU006, Ward 2, Ilejemeje LG

ADP: 3

PDP: 10

APC: 93

ADC: 17

SDP: 51

Olorunsogo Unit 32 , Ward 09 Ado-Ekiti

ADC – 01

ADP – 05

APC – 56

APP – 03

PDP – 13

SDP – 105

YPP – 01

LGA: Ado LGA

Ward: 03 Odologin

PU Code: 013

APC: 106

PDP: 71

SDP: 69

ADP: 3

ADC: 4

APP: 6

VOID: 36

Ido/Osi LG IBB Igole/Ifisin/Aaye ( 09) PU 002- Market Stall, Ejimoko

APC- 131

SDP- 55

PDP- 49

PRP- 1

ADP- 1

Void – 7

RESULT: PU006, Ward 2, Ilejemeje LG

ADP: 3

PDP: 10

APC: 93

ADC: 17

SDP: 51

RESULTS: Olorunsogo Unit 32, Ward 09 Ado-Ekiti

ADC – 01

ADP – 05

APC – 56

APP – 03

PDP – 13

SDP – 105

YPP – 01

Ward 1 Unit 003 Atiba Ikere-Ekiti

PDP – 07

ADC – 27

SDP – 03

YPP – 01

APC – 165

ADP – 04

Void – 01

Unit 2 Ward 6, Ikogosi

ADP – 2

APC – 279

PDP – 0

SDP – 2

PU 08, Ward 6, Ado LG

APC 96

NNPP 1

APM 1

SDP 54

PDP 46

APGA 1

ADP 3

ADC 6

APP 2

Accredited voters: 215

Unit 16 ward 11, Olode, Ado Ekiti

SDP -58

APC -161

PDP -17

Ward 02 Oye I

PU 004, Ilemio-Ilemio

Oye LGA

Accredited voters – 475

Total votes cast – 168

Void – 04

APC – 104

PDP – 21

SDP – 39

YPP – 01

007, Oke Iludun 11, St. David’s School, Ward 8, Iludun 1, ilejemeje LGA

Invalid 1

LP 1

APM 1

ADP 1

ZLP 2

PDP 6

SDP 15

APC 35

Ward 9 PU: 55 Ado Ekiti LG

APC 6

SDP 0

APP 1

Ward 1 Unit 003 Atiba Ikere-Ekiti

APC – 165

ADP – 04

PDP – 07

ADC – 27

SDP – 03

YPP – 01

Void – 01

Segun Oni, the SDP candidate, has won his polling unit in Ward 2, Ido-Osi

SDP: 218

APC: 15

NNPP: 2

PDP: 2

ADP: 1

APP: 3

Unit 003, Ward 1 Ifaki

APC – 27

PDP – 0

SDP – 147

Unit 5 Ward 2, Oke Ejelu, Ifaki

PDP -3

APC- 19

SDP- 153

Kayode Fayemi, Ekiti governor’s polling unit at Isan, Oye LGA

APC: 154

PDP: 4

SDP: 3

Ward 10 Unit 7 Ado ‘J’ Okesa

PDP 24

SDP 59

YPP 1

AAC 1

ADC 1

APC 135

Ward:07

Unit:07

Wesley United Primary School

Ekiti East Local Government

SDP: 46

APP:1

ADP:2

PDP: 110

APC 141

APC wins in Senator Abiodun Olujinmi’s polling unit.

Ward:05

Unit:05

Bolorundoro/Oba Joda IKotaII

Ekiti East Local Government

SDP: 87

APM: 2

PDP: 63

APC 74

The house of representatives member representing Ekiti East/Gbonyin and Emure Local Government, Richard Bamisile loses polling unit.

Ward: 05

Unit:01

Methodist Pry Sch, Igbede Omuoekiti

Ekiti East Local Government

SDP: 32

PDP: 61

APC: 144.

3: 33 PM: Governor Fayemi wins polling unit for Oyebanji

Governor Kayode Fayemi of Ekiti State, on Saturday, won his polling unit for the candidate of the All Progressives Congress, APC, Mr. Biodun Oyebanji.

APC -154

PDP -4

SDP -3

ADP -1.

Please note that these results are yet to be confirmed by the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, the only body recognised by law to declare election results.